Scan barcode
caitsbookcase's reviews
451 reviews
Done and Dusted by Lyla Sage
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
4.0
Save a horse, ride a cowboyš¤
I could be entering my cowboy romance era >
This book has so many great tropes, no third act break up and a HEAā¦could I want more?
Emmy and Luke were adorable. They were so cute together and Luke was so supportive and gentle with herš„¹ Also, a forbidden aspect is a hit for me every time!
Overall, it was fun, spicy and had a great family dynamic. I am very excited to continue the series and even more excited for the release of book 3āI am eagerly awaiting Gus and Teddyās story!!
Side note: the covers for this series are simply perfectionš¤š¼
The Dixon Rule by Elle Kennedy
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
4.0
Iāll be honest, I was a little disappointed when I originally found out that this book wasnāt gonna be about a next generation child, but Elle Kennedy came through and I loved this! It was much more than I expected. And as with the previous book, I adored seeing all the off campus/briar u characters againš«¶š¼
Shane and Diana were everything! Now I didnāt love them more than Ryder and Gigi, but they were still great. Their banter was *chefs kiss, it had me genuinely laughing, and their whole frenemies vibe was GIVINGš¤š¼ Also we must talk about how hot this one wasā¦definitely the hottest book Iāve read from Elle to date!!
I did not expect to cry while reading this, but Elle Kennedy really played with my emotions towards the endš„ŗ
If we donāt get a book for Will and Beckett I will sueš«”
Funny Story by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
5.0
This was my first Emily Henry book and I now completely understand the hype! I am so excited to dive into her other books soonš«¶š¼
This story was beautiful. It gave me such a comforting feelingāI could definitely see it being a comfort read for me. I honestly smiled so much my face hurt by the time I finished reading!!
Daphne was such a strong characterāshe goes through a lot of shit but she just keeps going and doesnāt let things get her down too much. I loved seeing her rediscover herself and grow with Miles! I also related a lot to her! She was honestly so much like meš
I adored Miles from the beginning, he gave the biggest green flags! As the story progresses, his personality comes out even more and I fell in loveš«¶š¼ he is honestly such a sweet and kind hearted person and his love confession was *chefs kiss *š
Until It Was Love by Pippa Grant
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
I just didnāt click with the writing in this one.
Love Notes & Lifelines by Avery Maxwell
emotional
mysterious
slow-paced
4.0
It had me at single dad hotline! I was taken with this one from the beginning, it was so cute I couldnāt put down my kindleš«¶š¼ I feel like if youāre a fan of Lucy score, youād enjoy this one too.
Beck was a grumpy billionaire but around the girls he was a huge teddy bear. He was honestly adorable with themāI couldnāt stop smiling during their scenes. Emmy and Ruby were both such little characters, I adored them!
I also really enjoyed Beck and Stella togetherāthey fit together so well and made the cutest little family. They both have some past trauma that they work through during the story and I just loved how they supported each other.
I personally did feel like the story was longer that it needed to be and a little dragged out at times, but overall I had a really great time reading it.
Tempt Me by K.A. Tucker
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
3.5
I binged this audio in a few hours! I feel like this was more of a 3āļø read for me but I bumped it up because I had a good time listening to it! Itās a quick read with lots of drama, tension and spice.
Iām not the biggest fan of the MMCā¦and I definitely didnāt like when he called the FMC a little girl because she told him she was a virginš«¤
Iām definitely intrigued about the rest of the series though.