Scan barcode
carizwerg's reviews
186 reviews
Walking on Water: Reflections on Faith and Art by Madeleine L'Engle
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
3.5
The Chalice of the Gods by Rick Riordan
funny
hopeful
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
11.22.63 by Stephen King
Did not finish book. Stopped at 80%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 80%.
this book is so long for no reason. good premise. good idea. just so incredibly long.
Heartstopper Volume 4 by Alice Oseman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.75
Graphic: Self harm and Eating disorder
My Policeman by Bethan Roberts
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Graphic: Homophobia
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
dark
mysterious
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Bunny by Mona Awad
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Becoming Free Indeed: My Story of Disentangling Faith from Fear by Jinger Duggar Vuolo, Jinger Vuolo
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
3.5