Scan barcode
carlireadsrecs's reviews
187 reviews
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
Did not finish book. Stopped at 41%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 41%.
I understand what Collins was trying to do by creating this story about Snow. However, reading this in the lens of sympathy/empathy for him was a hard pill to swallow. Plot felt choppy and scattered as well.
Things You Save in a Fire by Katherine Center
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Icebreaker by Hannah Grace
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Manacled by SenLinYu
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
For non-book records, review text and ratings are hidden. Only mood, pace, and content warnings are visible.
A Fate Inked in Blood by Danielle L. Jensen
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Get In My Swamp by G.M. Fairy
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Love, Theoretically by Ali Hazelwood
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Hidden Pictures by Jason Rekulak
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0