Scan barcode
casey_larsen's reviews
168 reviews
Have I Told You This Already?: Stories I Don't Want to Forget to Remember by Lauren Graham
funny
informative
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
4.0
I started this purely based on the fact that I like Gilmore Girls and it was relatively short, so I thought I’d be able to finish it before 2024 (clearly that did not happen). Nevertheless, I still enjoyed it, and even though I listened to it, I think Graham’s conversational tone would carry over in her written word, which is an aspect I enjoy if I’m reading nonfiction. Overall, her essays were light-hearted and funny, with an aspect of reflection at the end of each. I loved learning about her experiences in the industry and gained behind-the-scenes knowledge that I had never stopped to consider.
This was my first nonfiction book in quite some time, and I thoroughly enjoyed it. I’d recommend it to anyone looking for a lighter read and a laugh.
This was my first nonfiction book in quite some time, and I thoroughly enjoyed it. I’d recommend it to anyone looking for a lighter read and a laugh.
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
dark
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
dark
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Dwellings: A Spiritual History of the Living World by Linda Hogan
Did not finish book. Stopped at 39%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 39%.
Started reading for a class and not interested enough to finish.
In the Lives of Puppets by TJ Klune
Did not finish book. Stopped at 63%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 63%.
Waited too long to finish; want to start from the beginning at a later date.
The Maidens by Alex Michaelides
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
Not in the right mood for it right now, but I plan to try again at some point.
Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
Great, light read, and I could definitely see myself rereading in the future. A little on the spicier side than my ideal, but it wasn't like it was straight up smut.
I'd recommend to romcom lovers and will definitely be reading One Last Stop in the future.
I'd recommend to romcom lovers and will definitely be reading One Last Stop in the future.