Scan barcode
casey_sunshine's reviews
378 reviews
More than a Feeling by Lauren Morrill
Absolutely fuck a third-act breakup , but I sure loved every nod to romance novels and we who love them that Lauren Morrill managed to squeeze into this book.
Enemies-to-lovers, best friend’s sister, only one bed, small town, save the [beloved small-town institution], bad boy turns out to be great with kids, grand gestures upon grand gestures. It was delightful!
Except for the aforementionedthird-act breakup , which I detest.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Enemies-to-lovers, best friend’s sister, only one bed, small town, save the [beloved small-town institution], bad boy turns out to be great with kids, grand gestures upon grand gestures. It was delightful!
Except for the aforementioned
Graphic: Alcohol, Vomit, Injury/Injury detail, and Sexual content
Moderate: Blood and Death of parent
Minor: Domestic abuse, Alcoholism, and Pregnancy
The Pairing by Casey McQuiston
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book killed me. It’s Casey McQuiston’s best, by far.
No shade to RWRB, but this book is on another planet.
Thanks, NetGalley and the author, for the ARC.
No shade to RWRB, but this book is on another planet.
Thanks, NetGalley and the author, for the ARC.
Graphic: Sexual content and Alcohol
Moderate: Blood
Minor: Injury/Injury detail
To Be Taught, If Fortunate by Becky Chambers
I cried when they named the river after their possibly-dead colleague 😭
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Minor: Violence
Kiss Her Once for Me by Alison Cochrun
Did not finish book. Stopped at 29%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 29%.
I didn’t like Jack and was not interested in what would presumably be an insufferably elaborate lie
Something Wild & Wonderful by Anita Kelly
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book killed me.
Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The ending was deeply unsatisfying. If that was intentional, I’m torn on whether that’s better or worse.
Mutual Aid: Building Solidarity During This Crisis (and the Next) by Dean Spade
challenging
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
5.0