Scan barcode
catearcagni's reviews
83 reviews
Nella mente dell'ipnotista by Lars Kepler
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Good one, might read some more from Kepler.
Some tense scenes where way too drawn out though, especially the chases and action scenes. Instead of keeping the tension it seemed like the resolution would never come and it got frustrating.
But overall super great, interesting characters and good mystery, satisfying conclusion too.
Some tense scenes where way too drawn out though, especially the chases and action scenes. Instead of keeping the tension it seemed like the resolution would never come and it got frustrating.
But overall super great, interesting characters and good mystery, satisfying conclusion too.
El Aleph by Jorge Luis Borges
challenging
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Invreible Borges, como siempre
Compass South by Hope Larson, Rebecca Mock
adventurous
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
adventurous, charming, and fun. A lovely graphic novel in which two sets of twins get separated from each other, try to find their missing half, and escape from pirates and evildoers at the same time. A lot of shenanigans and chaos ensued.
read if you like found family, ships, sibling bonds, succeeding in adversity, and fast-paced adventures.
read if you like found family, ships, sibling bonds, succeeding in adversity, and fast-paced adventures.
Due mesi dopo by Agatha Christie
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.0
One of the Christies I have enjoyed the most in recent times. It's clear by this point she had developed her skills and preferred themes.
Miracle Creek by Angie Kim
Did not finish book. Stopped at 23%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 23%.
Got really uncomfortable with how autism was portrayed. I dont care to finish it at this point, there other books I'd rather be reading that do a good job portraying both autistic people and autism as a whole.
I was shocked to find so little reviews talkin about this even though it was made very obvious early on that all main characters think in one way or another that autism, or certain aspects of it, can be cured (and should be).
No autistic character with a POV, which considering the book revolves around these kids as plot devices I would've expected there to be one.
All around very disappointed.
I was shocked to find so little reviews talkin about this even though it was made very obvious early on that all main characters think in one way or another that autism, or certain aspects of it, can be cured (and should be).
No autistic character with a POV, which considering the book revolves around these kids as plot devices I would've expected there to be one.
All around very disappointed.
Zorrie by Laird Hunt
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Im bawling rn, this book is beautiful and hopeful and heartbreaking at the same time. It's impossible not to fall in love with Zorrie.