Scan barcode
catvoleri's reviews
125 reviews
Liquid, Fragile, Perishable by Carolyn Kuebler
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Moderate: Death
Friends, Lovers, and the Big Terrible Thing by Matthew Perry
dark
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
4.0
Under a Gilded Sky: An utterly heart-wrenching historical novel of star-crossed love and survival by Imogen Martin
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
3.5
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
adventurous
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Call Me By Your Name by André Aciman
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
It is safe to say that Call Me By Your Name is unlike any other book I have ever read. Aciman's way of writing does for me, what good literature should be able to do; it transfers you into another universe where you feel connected to the characters and the world they live in.
This book is not your average romance novel, but it manages to give you a whole new perspective on what love is (or could be, at least). It is a heartbreaking but beautiful coming-of-age novel, following Elio's romantic relationship with Oliver and showing the pain connected to truly, passionate love.
The only thing that keeps me from giving the book five stars is the very explicit sexual scenes, especially the one with the peach...
This book is not your average romance novel, but it manages to give you a whole new perspective on what love is (or could be, at least). It is a heartbreaking but beautiful coming-of-age novel, following Elio's romantic relationship with Oliver and showing the pain connected to truly, passionate love.
The only thing that keeps me from giving the book five stars is the very explicit sexual scenes, especially the one with the peach...
Meet Me at the Lake by Carley Fortune
emotional
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
emotional
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Travels with Charley: In Search of America by John Steinbeck
adventurous
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Moby-Dick: Or, the Whale by Herman Melville
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Here Goes Nothing by Eamon McGrath
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5