Scan barcode
cedence's reviews
77 reviews
She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan
adventurous
challenging
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.0
The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
3.0
Rating affected by the audiobook experience. I would probably like it better as a physical copy.
Vespertine by Margaret Rogerson
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
5.0
The Goddess of Nothing At All by Cat Rector
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
4.5
Graphic: Torture, Violence, and Cursing
Moderate: Emotional abuse and Animal death
Minor: Sexual assault and Transphobia
The Ones We're Meant to Find by Joan He
dark
mysterious
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
3.5
An Enchantment of Ravens by Margaret Rogerson
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
relaxing
medium-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
5.0
The gentleness and ease of this book it some of what makes it such a calming and thrilling reading experience. It's a romance book at its core, steeped in adventure, stunning nature imagery, humouring details, and danger. However, it's not a book that demand or use words to create shocking and overwhelming images to grab the reader. It is instead soft as a brush stroke, and beg you pay attention to its whispers.
More...