Scan barcode
cerareadstoomuch's reviews
385 reviews
Never Whistle at Night: An Indigenous Dark Fiction Anthology by Shane Hawk, Theodore C. Van Alst Jr.
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
The Ashes and the Star-Cursed King by Carissa Broadbent
3.0
This really needed to be about 200 pages shorter
Six Scorched Roses by Carissa Broadbent
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
5.0
Novella set in the world of Serpent and the Wings of Night.
The Serpent and the Wings of Night by Carissa Broadbent
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Sexy vampiric hunger games
Unmask Alice: LSD, Satanic Panic, and the Imposter Behind the World's Most Notorious Diaries by Rick Emerson
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
This is a true crime book about Beatrice Sparks. The lady who brought us Go Ask Alice…. Or more so the woman who made up Alice…. Or did she?
In this book Rick deep dives into many different aspects of the books’ creation. The true story behind one of the books, and how Beatrice twisted it to make a buck. This book was very informative, as someone who grew up reading Go Ask Alice and Jays Journal all the time. Learning the horrible truth behind their creation made me incredibly sad. Highly recommend to anyone who is a fan of those books.
In this book Rick deep dives into many different aspects of the books’ creation. The true story behind one of the books, and how Beatrice twisted it to make a buck. This book was very informative, as someone who grew up reading Go Ask Alice and Jays Journal all the time. Learning the horrible truth behind their creation made me incredibly sad. Highly recommend to anyone who is a fan of those books.
Minx by Sophie Lark
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Don’t go into this booking looking for a lot of plot. It’s just spice lol
There is never talks of consent in this book. And just the assumption that the MMC can do whatever he wants right away. So just be mindful of that. And the use of the R word by the fmc while describing her childhood
Not All Monsters: A Strangehouse Anthology By Women Of Horror by Jessica McHugh, Joanna Roye, Sara Tantlinger, Sara Tantlinger
Did not finish book. Stopped at 16%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 16%.
I understand this is a short story anthology. But the stories (that I read) all felt very unfinished. They all felt like they began in the middle of a story, and left me with too many questions
Barbarian's Touch by Ruby Dixon
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Our FMC Lila is deaf, and on an alien planet with a race that cannot communicate with her. She meets our MMC Rokan who is determined to learn to communicate.
Super cute spicy aliens
Super cute spicy aliens
My Roommate Is a Vampire by Jenna Levine
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
This is a Vampire Rom Com and I absolutely loved it! It was so fun and cute.
Cassie is in need of a new place to live after being evicted, and Fredrick is in need of a roommate to help him with some personal issues.
Both characters were likeable and even got a bit spicey (which I love)
Cassie is in need of a new place to live after being evicted, and Fredrick is in need of a roommate to help him with some personal issues.
Both characters were likeable and even got a bit spicey (which I love)