Scan barcode
cerfluffled's reviews
245 reviews
Horrorstör by Grady Hendrix
adventurous
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Great premise, good story, main character is a whiny bitch though and it was seriously annoying to read through her internal monologue. If this is how Hendrix writes all of his women characters I'll pass on picking up any more of his work.
Nothing But Blackened Teeth by Cassandra Khaw
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Woods Are Always Watching by Stephanie Perkins
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Icepick Surgeon: Murder, Fraud, Sabotage, Piracy, and Other Dastardly Deeds Perpetuated in the Name of Science by Sam Kean
funny
informative
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
True Crime by Samantha Kolesnik
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Death Pacts and Left-Hand Paths by John Wayne Comunale
dark
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Morning Is Dead by Andersen Prunty
adventurous
dark
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Thus Spake the Corpse: 1988-1998: Volume 2 Fictions, Travels and Translations by
Did not finish book. Stopped at 25%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 25%.
Magazine Compilation, just skimmed for the interesting bits
The Perfectly Fine House by Wile E. Young, Stephen Kozeniewski
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Murder House by C.V. Hunt
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0