Scan barcode
charlottesomewhere's reviews
1124 reviews
The Trials of Lila Dalton by Laura J. Shepherd
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
The Trials of Lila Dalton starts with Lila waking up in a court room and finding she's the defence barrister in a mass murder trial. She has no memories of who she is or of anything in her life up to this point.
As she starts to piece things together she discovers she is on an island reserved for trials of the worst crimes, there's a weird cult-like organisation and someone is threatening her.
I loved the mystery and Lila trying to piece together her life as the trial progressed, trying to work out who to trust and what to do next. Parts of the reveal were a bit much for me personally but I would definitely recommend this to people who like a good mystery.
As she starts to piece things together she discovers she is on an island reserved for trials of the worst crimes, there's a weird cult-like organisation and someone is threatening her.
I loved the mystery and Lila trying to piece together her life as the trial progressed, trying to work out who to trust and what to do next. Parts of the reveal were a bit much for me personally but I would definitely recommend this to people who like a good mystery.
Disciples of Chaos by M.K. Lobb
Did not finish book. Stopped at 49%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 49%.
I really wanted to love this one, and wanted to see how Damian and Roz ended up, but Damian's dark and angry moods were getting a bit too much for me and I was struggling to follow what else was going on. I'm sure this will be a winner for people who loved the first book.
Song of Silver, Flame Like Night by Amélie Wen Zhao
adventurous
emotional
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
This was one of my most anticipated but intimidating reads from my shelf and I'm really glad I finally picked it up.
I loved it. Lan is a brilliant character, I loved her sassiness, her insults and her determination. Her and Zen together were fantastic. The story is A little slow in parts but needed as there's a lot of mythology and world building to understand. I loved how this built up through the story.
I have mixed feelings about how it ended; a little sad but also excited for the sequel.
I loved it. Lan is a brilliant character, I loved her sassiness, her insults and her determination. Her and Zen together were fantastic. The story is A little slow in parts but needed as there's a lot of mythology and world building to understand. I loved how this built up through the story.
I have mixed feelings about how it ended; a little sad but also excited for the sequel.
None of This Is True by Lisa Jewell
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This whole book was a wild ride. I loved the podcast aspect of the story and how this brings Alix and Josie together. I had no idea who to trust and every time I thought I had it worked out, I was wrong. The ending may have broken me and I'll be thinking about this one for a long time.
Til Death Do Us Bard by Rose Black
Did not finish book. Stopped at 24%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 24%.
I loved the writing style of this and it had a great premise and mystery. DNF because the main character's ex keeps hitting on him (every other page) despite knowing that he is married and looking for his husband. I'm not a fan and it's really interfering with me enjoying the rest of the story.
Echostar by Melinda Salisbury
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Doing Time by Jodi Taylor
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
Brilliant Time Police spin off series. Loved seeing how chaotic the Time Police are. Also loved getting to see more of Ellis, Hay and Matthew and the scenes linking in with St Mary's. Can't wait to see what's next for Matthew, Jane and Luke
Suzie and the Comet of Chaos by Katie Tsang, Kevin Tsang
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
☄️ Five Eyed Frank's back story hurt and healed my heart.
☄️ Loved seeing the gang helping other planets and each other
☄️ Loved the facts (sharks teeth 🤯)
☄️ Such a lush, fun story!
☄️ Loved seeing the gang helping other planets and each other
☄️ Loved the facts (sharks teeth 🤯)
☄️ Such a lush, fun story!
Killing Jericho by William Hussey
adventurous
challenging
dark
hopeful
mysterious
tense
I want to give you a proper review of this but I just finished and I am not okay.
👮🏻 Travellers
👮🏻 ex-police officer out of jail trying to solve a case packed with coincidences
👮🏻 Kept me guessing to the stunning conclusion
👮🏻 Loved it
👮🏻 Travellers
👮🏻 ex-police officer out of jail trying to solve a case packed with coincidences
👮🏻 Kept me guessing to the stunning conclusion
👮🏻 Loved it
Witchlings by Claribel A. Ortega
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
🪄 Magic
🪄 "Spare" witches with an impossible quest
🪄 Working together
🪄 Friendships
🪄 Loved seeing the "spares" overcome their challenges together
🪄 Big twists and shocks
🪄 A great read
🪄 "Spare" witches with an impossible quest
🪄 Working together
🪄 Friendships
🪄 Loved seeing the "spares" overcome their challenges together
🪄 Big twists and shocks
🪄 A great read