Scan barcode
chasejwise's reviews
458 reviews
The Saga of the Volsungs with the Saga of Ragnar Lothbrok by Unknown
adventurous
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
2.5
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Blood Meridian, or The Evening Redness in the West by Cormac McCarthy
adventurous
challenging
dark
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
A Child Called "It" by Dave Pelzer
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.0
Deadhouse Gates by Steven Erikson
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon
funny
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
adventurous
challenging
funny
hopeful
informative
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
A Tale of Two Gardens by Octavio Paz
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5