Scan barcode
che11eo's reviews
1392 reviews
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book had all my favorite things: drama, romance, fantasy with great world building, villains, comedic moments and a cliffhanger that has me waiting for the next installment!
Girl in Luv by Rebecca Yarros, Jay Crownover
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This book packed in a lot in a short span. I liked Langley and Iker’s quick burn and the way they interacted. The ending was abrupt but I’m glad to learn of the follow-up story.
Seven Days in June by Tia Williams
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Enjoyed the book. Was a little frustrated with the characters at one point but enjoyed how their stories came to an end (although a bit abruptly). I liked the bookish setting.
Curvy Girls Can't Date Quarterbacks by Kelsie Stelting
challenging
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
3.5
Nice story of an self-conscious, overweight teen who enters a bet with the school’s head cheerleader and resident mean girl.
Yours Truly by Abby Jimenez
4.0
I enjoyed watching the romance unfold with these two characters. Jacob is a new favorite leading man of mine. Briana was a littlw challenging as a character but I still liked her. The surrounding cast of characters were fun too. Abby is becoming a new favorite author. Can’t wait to read more by this author.
The Messy Lives of Book People by Phaedra Patrick
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.5
Enjoyed seeing the main character develop and learn more about Essie and uncover the mysteries that defined them both. Husband was probably my least favorite character.
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
I really loved this book. The characters were well developed (even the dog!). The plot moved at a good pace and the ending brought everything together in a way that made me want more.