Scan barcode
chick's reviews
550 reviews
Idlewild by James Frankie Thomas
4.5
I listened to this.
God I love this narrator. But especially when she repeats a certain phrase towards the end of the book. If that performance doesn’t resonate with you, you are heartless.
While this book took place in high school, it really could be about anytime you form a super intense friendship that you just can’t explain, but you know is something more than it appears to be and something that turns out to mark your heart for your whole life. Its twisted and not entirely good for you, but still something you needed to go through.
God I love this narrator. But especially when she repeats a certain phrase towards the end of the book. If that performance doesn’t resonate with you, you are heartless.
While this book took place in high school, it really could be about anytime you form a super intense friendship that you just can’t explain, but you know is something more than it appears to be and something that turns out to mark your heart for your whole life. Its twisted and not entirely good for you, but still something you needed to go through.
Greta and Valdin by Rebecca K Reilly
3.75
Legit don’t get the reference to Schitt’s Creek. It was fine. Not LOL. Just a peek into normal people’s lives
Fat Chance, Charlie Vega by Crystal Maldonado
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Gonna need more than a fat person finding love or whatever for the first time
Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Yeah. It is rare that I can read a memoir. So no shade
Sorry, Bro by Taleen Voskuni
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
I really wanted to read this and have a peak into Armenian culture.
But it started incredibly cringy and it didn’t stop.
“Neato”. Who, in their 20s, says that?
And that Mark guy and the Richard guy, Jesus.
Blah
But it started incredibly cringy and it didn’t stop.
“Neato”. Who, in their 20s, says that?
And that Mark guy and the Richard guy, Jesus.
Blah
The Grace Year by Kim Liggett
3.75
Fine. Predicable that females are repressed and abused because men are weak AF
The Last Days of The Midnight Ramblers by Sarah Tomlinson
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
18% in and it’s such an obvious attempt at a Daisy Jones rip off.
Why would anyone give a shit or find Mari to be remotely interesting or credible.
Blah.
Why would anyone give a shit or find Mari to be remotely interesting or credible.
Blah.
James by Percival Everett
4.0
Reading this immediately after a reread of Huck Finn was not necessarily required. But I didn’t remember Huck well.
Wow.
This was a quick and rough read.
The code switching.
The original sin.
The—anything I can say will feel too small, but also doesn’t feel like my place.
Wow.
This was a quick and rough read.
The code switching.
The original sin.
The—anything I can say will feel too small, but also doesn’t feel like my place.
Everyone in This Room Will Someday Be Dead by Emily Austin
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Tried this is a second time and I cannot with the negative / victimness. Maybe she evolves, but I don’t have time for it.