Scan barcode
chiitea99's reviews
49 reviews
Hello, I am a Witch and my Crush Wants me to Make a Love Potion! Volume 2 by Eiko Mutsuhana
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Hello, I am a Witch and my Crush Wants me to Make a Love Potion! by Eiko Mutsuhana
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Heartless Hunter by Kristen Ciccarelli
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Princess Gwenevere and the Jewel Riders Vol. 1 by Jordie Bellaire
adventurous
challenging
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
I'm not sure if it is my inexperience with reading western comics (I mostly read manga) or the pacing of this graphic novel.
I was unfortunately confused most of the time, as the story seems to jump all over the place. While I was reading it I kept going "wait, what?" The story seems to take place well after the 90's cartoon ends and I admittedly haven't seen it in decades. So I'm not sure if that's a factor.
That being said I did get a couple chuckles out of it at some of the things in the background and some whitty banter. The art in it is beautiful so that's why it's sticking at a 3.5 for me.
I was unfortunately confused most of the time, as the story seems to jump all over the place. While I was reading it I kept going "wait, what?" The story seems to take place well after the 90's cartoon ends and I admittedly haven't seen it in decades. So I'm not sure if that's a factor.
That being said I did get a couple chuckles out of it at some of the things in the background and some whitty banter. The art in it is beautiful so that's why it's sticking at a 3.5 for me.
Empire of Storms by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Song of the Abyss by Emma Hamm
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Apothecary Diaries (Light Novel): Volume 10 by Natsu Hyuuga, Natsu Hyuuga
adventurous
challenging
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Case Closed, Vol. 1 by Gosho Aoyama
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
informative
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Graphic: Murder
The Apothecary Diaries: Volume 9 by Natsu Hyuuga
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
The Serpent and the Wings of Night by Carissa Broadbent
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Graphic: Violence, Sexual content, War, Blood, and Death