I recommend this book if you like: -new adult -romance -cool guy falls for shy girl
I absolutely loved this book. The character development was great and I really felt like I understood the characters well. Daisy had her eye on Liam from her college class but bad boy Jordan got in between and asked Daisy for tutoring.
Daisy and Jordan ended up falling for one another. Jordan revealed to Daisy that he hadn’t needed tutoring but just wanted to keep her away from Liam but ended up falling for her instead. Daisy was mad that she had been lied to but Jordan made some lovely romantic gestures and won her back. It ended with a five year in the future snapshot where they are married and expecting a baby.
I am definitely going to read more in the Campus Wallflowers series.
I recommend this book if you like: -fake dating -famous main character -NA romance
Katie is hired to be rock star Jesse's fake girlfriend. This seemed slow paced to me but maybe I read it too slowly. I wasn't overly invested in the characters but it was a good enough story.
I recommend if you like: -novellas -passing letters back and forth -dealing with illness and grief
This was a quick, easy read. I did think it would be more focused on romance but it was equally focused on a family member not being well. A note was left on the wrong car and the notes continue with acts of kindness.
I recommend this book if you like: -short novella -YA romance -email layout
This short story of 100 pages was exactly what I needed. It was a breath of fresh air. It has email layout back and forth between strangers who accidently emailed on Valentine’s Day and have continued the tradition ever since. The email layout continues for 50 pages and then we transition to normal chapters.
Very heartwarming story and likeable characters. Predictable but would recommend. This is my first 5 star read of 2024.
Terra and Callum have emailed since high school and finally decide to meet years later when they are at Uni. Little did they know they had already crossed paths. It was meant to be. They fell for each other and a lovely HEA story with a marriage at the end.
This book is set in a retirement village. I liked the short chapters and the mystery element of trying to solve two murders. Overall, I didn’t enjoy this book as much as I thought I would. I think my main downfall was reading it over a prolonged period, so I had forgotten parts, for example, there are far too many characters to keep track of. I wish I had made notes or read this book in a shorter space of time.
I recommend this book if you like: -high fantasy -new adult -strong female lead
This book starts off slow as it introduces readers to its world, characters and the faerie creatures. The book started to get exciting at around 80%.
Feyre kills a wolf hunting to feed her family but she didn't realise the wolf was a faerie. She has to pay for what she has done and go to live in the faerie lands.
She ends up developing feelings for her capture. Her love develops and trouble is afoot. A lady Amarantha is running the land and she is evil. She captures Tamlin and then to torture him, she captures Feyre. Feyre has to complete 3 tasks or solve a riddle to be let free.
Task 1 - escape from a giant worm Task 2 - pick the correct lever to escape impending doom for her and Lucien Task 3 - kill 3 faeries including the one she loves
She completes all 3 tasks, with some help from Rhysand. Yet Amarantha does not stick to her word, even when Feyre solves the riddle. But Feyre broke the curse and restored powers to all high fae. In doing so Amarantha killed her. Thankfully all high fae joined together and brought Feyre back to life as a fae herself.
I recommend this book if you like: -murder mystery -law and court cases -adult genre
I thought I knew who committed the murder at the start. The more I read I became unsure. The ending was predictable and would have been better if it was someone else.
The wife killed the mistress and tried hard to clear her husband’s name for the murder but didn’t succeed which meant he was executed and that was her plan all along.
I recommend if you like: -adult contemporary -multiple points of view -realness
This book follows three women and unveils their true lives and the mundane day to day life. It shows struggles, complications and how life isn’t all as it seems, even for those influencer types.
In the end it shows that women camaraderie can help get you through those difficult circumstances.
I recommend this book if you like: -hard hitting topics -lighthearted Irish humour -multiple points of view
This book was recommended to me by my granny. This book covers many hard hitting topics from all angles of different family members. It's hard to explain the writing style but it tackles the topics in a lighthearted way with some humour but conveys the emotional depth really well from all sides.
The book centres around a family loss. Bunny dies from cancer and the story follows five different family members (mum, dad, sister, brother and daughter) and a friend. They all deal with their grief in different ways.
I recommend this book if you like: -YA high school -light read -light romance
Gia’s boyfriend dumps her in the carpark right before prom and her friend group already had doubts that Bradley existed, she couldn’t walk into prom alone. She spots Hayden in the car park and asks him for a huge favour; accompany her to prom and pretend to be Bradley.
Gia’s web of lies just gets bigger and more complicated when she actually ends up liking her fill-in boyfriend and his sister.
Gia learns throughout the book that friendships that are only on the surface aren’t real. She seeks a real, deeper friendship from Bec and a real relationship from Hayden. Although it was a long book, I feel that not much happened. It was an easy, nice read all the same.