Scan barcode
christineparkerco's reviews
602 reviews
The Echo Wife by Sarah Gailey
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Made it through chapter 9 with my eyeballs and had to pause for anxiety reasons but I wanted to finish because it’s SO GOOD. Tried it on audio and got through another chapter but it’s just too dark and heavy for me right now. Might give it another try at another time because I love Sarah Gailey and the premise is fascinating and the writing is excellent and the audio is entertaining; I just think I need to be in the right mindset for the content.
Graphic: Murder, Toxic relationship, Emotional abuse, Blood, Infidelity, and Gore
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova
challenging
dark
informative
mysterious
relaxing
tense
slow-paced
Burnout: The Secret to Unlocking the Stress Cycle by Amelia Nagoski, Emily Nagoski
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
5.0
Devolution: A Firsthand Account of the Rainier Sasquatch Massacre by Max Brooks
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Audiobook was fucking amazing.
Graphic: Gore, Injury/Injury detail, Animal death, Blood, Cannibalism, Animal cruelty, and Death
Minor: Fire/Fire injury and Mental illness
The Trauma Cleaner: One Woman's Extraordinary Life in the Business of Death, Decay, and Disaster by Sarah Krasnostein
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
sad
medium-paced
4.5
Fascinating book about a fascinating woman. I only wish there was more morbid stuff about the actual trauma cleaning lol
Graphic: Rape, Sexual assault, and Child abuse
Moderate: Suicide