Scan barcode
chrryreads's reviews
13 reviews
I fell in love with hope by Lancali
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
The Queen of Nothing by Holly Black
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
How the King of Elfhame Learned to Hate Stories by Holly Black
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
The Fake Out by Stephanie Archer
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
stephanie archer does it every. single. time. this book had me giggling, screaming, kicking my feet. i love rory, i need a rory.
Before I Let Go by Kennedy Ryan
lighthearted
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
it was cute but i wanted it to be over, i didn’t find the story line to be that interesting and i found it so predictable, but i can see why people enjoy it. just not for me
Normal People by Sally Rooney
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
so heart breaking, i love the characters wow
The Emperor by RuNyx
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
i love dante amara , slower than the first two still loved it
The Do-Over by Lynn Painter
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
so predictable but cute kinda cringe
The Wicked King by Holly Black
adventurous
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
the ending was insane. i loved it so much, judecardan are everything
Magnolia Parks: The Long Way Home by Jessa Hastings
emotional
funny
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
i love them i love all the characters. easily a 5 star. this was sad, funny, happy, truly a rollercoaster of emotions. i am devastated at the ending, i don’t think i’ll ever stop thinking about this book or the characters.