Scan barcode
cinephilegirl_'s reviews
504 reviews
El misterio del cuarto amarillo by Gaston Leroux
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Que manera de pegarme una sopapeada al final. Fue muy francés muy Arsene Lupin se cruza con tin tin definitivamente me gustó. Quiero leer algo de material teórico para acompañarlo, porque el que venía de extra (las cartas de Leroux defendiendo la novela de aventuras me sorprendió)
Lambs of God by Marele Day
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I like it a lot. But the ended it was different that I expected. I have mixed feelings about it. The show take the story to another level but I like the both. I couldn't picture Ignatius as anyone but Sam Reid and he is also in the cover of the Spanish edition.
Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris by Paul Gallico
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The House on the Strand by Daphne du Maurier
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I have some mixed feelings with this one. Part of me love it, and part of me ended up so mad that I almost trow the book against the wall.
It is a very interesting story and premise, almost sci Fi for Daphne Du Maurier. I love this lady and her writing but this one some times it was a bit too many descriptions. We know that we see the story through Dick eyes but sometimes it was a bit too much.
For me it's 3.5
It is a very interesting story and premise, almost sci Fi for Daphne Du Maurier. I love this lady and her writing but this one some times it was a bit too many descriptions. We know that we see the story through Dick eyes but sometimes it was a bit too much.
For me it's 3.5
Que levante mi mano el que crea en la telequinesis y otras historias para corromper a la juventud by Dan Wakefield, Ramón de España, Kurt Vonnegut
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
La casa negra by Patricia Highsmith
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Son cuentos que sin volverme loca no me dejaron indiferente. Son ensayos sobre el comportamiento y la psicóloga humana. No para todos.
Rapture by Lauren Kate
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Passion by Lauren Kate
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Nancy Drew 29: Mystery at the Ski Jump by Carolyn Keene
adventurous
emotional
funny
informative
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Club Dead by Charlaine Harris
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5