Scan barcode
cjade's reviews
416 reviews
Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Always Practice Safe Hex by Juliette Cross
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Gareth ♡ Lavinia
This is definitely my favourite book in the series so far. The way Gareth and Livvy treated each other was 🤗 I loved the plot and that we got to see the how Gareths childhood shaped him into who he is. I love all sides of this man... ALL. He deserves the world ♡
Can't wait to read Ruben and Jules book
This is definitely my favourite book in the series so far. The way Gareth and Livvy treated each other was 🤗 I loved the plot and that we got to see the how Gareths childhood shaped him into who he is. I love all sides of this man... ALL. He deserves the world ♡
Can't wait to read Ruben and Jules book
A Witch's Guide to Fake Dating a Demon by Sarah Hawley
3.0
Not sure what to think about this book. Didn't hate it, didn't love it.
Walking in a Witchy Wonderland by Juliette Cross
4.0
This was such a cute mid point read. Loved seeing all the couples again.
I absolutely loved JJ and Charlie's story, really wished we had a book for them.
I absolutely loved JJ and Charlie's story, really wished we had a book for them.
Witches Get Stitches by Juliette Cross
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
One thing I really like about this series is that all the MMC (so far) are the ones to fall first (I'm a sucker for that trope) ♡
This one was no exception, I loved Nico and the way he was with Violet. Also loved the plot of this one the most and can't wait to see what comes of it in the next installments.
This one was no exception, I loved Nico and the way he was with Violet. Also loved the plot of this one the most and can't wait to see what comes of it in the next installments.
The Favor by Suzanne Wright
3.5
This book was okay. I didn't really feel anything towards the characters. Dane was really stand-off-ish for about 85% of the book. Wish we could have had some cute chapters with them to see them together out of Boss/Employee mode. There was also a LOT of drama in this book. When I say a lot, I mean A LOT.
I did like the inclusion of BPD and how that was handled, made me realize I haven't read many book with it in.
I did like the inclusion of BPD and how that was handled, made me realize I haven't read many book with it in.
All We Are by Jessie Walker
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
♡ I loved every second of this ♡
This has me so excited for Every Breath After., it can't come soon enough...
This has me so excited for Every Breath After., it can't come soon enough...