Scan barcode
clothbound_world's reviews
20 reviews
Liberty Equality Fashion: The Women Who Styled the French Revolution by Anne Higonnet
fast-paced
5.0
So many cunty plates
Many Waters by Madeleine L'Engle
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
The weirdest of the books in the series by far; i never knew where Madeleine was going to go.next. Delightful.
Minor: Adult/minor relationship
How to Think Like a Woman: Four Women Philosophers Who Taught Me How to Love the Life of the Mind by Regan Penaluna
challenging
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Penaluna awakened my feminist consciousness!
The Blood of the Vampire by Florence Marryat
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
4.0
A delightfully weird story about a vampire who doesn't bite anyone or shrivel in the sunlight.
Graphic: Racial slurs and Racism
Moderate: Sexism
Euripides Bacchae by Euripides
challenging
dark
emotional
medium-paced
Truly disturbing and intense. Still not sure how I feel about it. The choral odes are luminous tho.
The Wind's Twelve Quarters by Ursula K. Le Guin
dark
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
5.0
A collection of beautiful stories, mostly very short. Good stories for thinking and wondering about the world.
The Athenian Acropolis: History, Mythology, and Archaeology from the Neolithic Era to the Present by Jeffrey M. Hurwit
Did not finish book. Stopped at 61%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 61%.
textbook for class