Scan barcode
colinede's reviews
98 reviews
The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell
adventurous
informative
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Monsters by Eiichiro Oda
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Walking the Americas by Levison Wood
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
took too long and it was a library book :(
Madwomen: Poems of Gabriela Mistral by Gabriela Mistral, Randall Couch
challenging
emotional
medium-paced
3.5
Le Violon du fou by Selma Lagerlöf
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Be Very Afraid of Kanako Inuki! by Kanako Inuki
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.25
The Princess Bride by William Goldman
adventurous
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0