Scan barcode
colleen_be's reviews
868 reviews
The Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
A beautifully written, unique narrative. Started strong, but by the end I kind of wanted it to be over.
Belonging: A German Reckons with History and Home by Nora Krug
informative
reflective
medium-paced
3.0
A thought-provoking, aesthetically interesting graphic memoir.
The Woman in the Library by Sulari Gentill
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
A story within a story that kept me guessing until the very end!
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
A beautifully written novel that spans generations and continents.
Our Share of Night by Mariana Enríquez
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
I couldn’t get into it. It’s too slow for me.
The Luis Ortega Survival Club by Sonora Reyes
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
Huda F Cares? by Huda Fahmy
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
Accountable: The True Story of a Racist Social Media Account and the Teenagers Whose Lives It Changed by Dashka Slater
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.25
The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Minor Detail by Adania Shibli
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25