Scan barcode
coopfranks's reviews
80 reviews
Running the Room: The Teacher's Guide to Behaviour by Tom Bennett
informative
inspiring
slow-paced
4.0
Dinosaurs by Lydia Millet
adventurous
emotional
funny
informative
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
Motherhood by Sheila Heti
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Last Things by Jenny Offill
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Dr. No by Percival Everett
adventurous
challenging
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
A Life's Work: On Becoming a Mother by Rachel Cusk
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
5.0
The Trees by Percival Everett
adventurous
dark
funny
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel
adventurous
funny
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Cannery Row by John Steinbeck
adventurous
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
4.75
A colourful and all-encompassing painting of a quiet town. Beautifully written, funny, hopeful and emotional.