Scan barcode
corrallie's reviews
172 reviews
Want Me by Neve Wilder
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The boys were really cute
Shaw by BJ Alpha
challenging
emotional
lighthearted
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.5
This was not a good book.
I thought the FMC was a mafia princess who wouldn’t let lots of things get to her bc that’s how she appeared at The beginning of the book. But once she got pregnant/slash married to that a**hole, she let him walk all over her like it was nothing.
And him, he was just red flag on red flag. He was a really ahole and I’m actually sad that they got a HEA because the FMC would have been better off without him.
+ he must have had a bipolar disorder or something because he changed his mind like every 5 minutes and it didn’t occur to him how he was hurting the FMC.
1.5 stars because I still finished the book they did have some good time.
I thought the FMC was a mafia princess who wouldn’t let lots of things get to her bc that’s how she appeared at The beginning of the book. But once she got pregnant/slash married to that a**hole, she let him walk all over her like it was nothing.
And him, he was just red flag on red flag. He was a really ahole and I’m actually sad that they got a HEA because the FMC would have been better off without him.
+ he must have had a bipolar disorder or something because he changed his mind like every 5 minutes and it didn’t occur to him how he was hurting the FMC.
1.5 stars because I still finished the book they did have some good time.
Intolerant by Elena Dawne
funny
lighthearted
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Mountain Daddy's Milk & Honey by Elena Dawne
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
The Rules of Dating My Best Friend's Sister by Penelope Ward, Vi Keeland
emotional
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Eyes on Me by Sara Cate
dark
emotional
lighthearted
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Miles Ever After by TL Swan
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Corrupt by Penelope Douglas
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A Kingdom of Gods and Ruin by Caroline Peckham
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
✨🧞♂️🧚♀️ Great prequel novella for “A Game of Malice and Greed”🧚♀️🧞♂️✨
If you want to really get in the book I think it's necessary to know what happened to Kyra which is explained in this novella.
This novella was great overall with the intensity and suspense we know the sisters can create, but since I went in blind (not knowing what this book was about) it was kinda hard to understand and really get into it.
This novella was great overall with the intensity and suspense we know the sisters can create, but since I went in blind (not knowing what this book was about) it was kinda hard to understand and really get into it.
However NOW I'm sooo ready for AGOMAG
(NB: I'm starting to think the twisted sisters have some kind of grudges against the stars/gods)
Teardrop Shot by Tijan
challenging
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0