Scan barcode
cottageivy's reviews
40 reviews
Bloodmarked by Tracy Deonn
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO WAIT TIL 2025 FOR MORE AGAJBSJSNA
also im such an ot3 truther after this book
Begin Again by Emma Lord
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Legendborn by Tracy Deonn
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
if i could give this a million stars i would holy shit no time to write a review i gotta start the second book
Graphic: Grief
Moderate: Death of parent, Slavery, Racism, and Car accident
This Is How You Lose the Time War by Max Gladstone, Amal El-Mohtar
challenging
emotional
reflective
5.0
holyyyy shit
thank you to my coworker for basically forming a staff book club by his sheer love of this book because i will never be the same after reading this
thank you to my coworker for basically forming a staff book club by his sheer love of this book because i will never be the same after reading this
Dungeons and Drama by Kristy Boyce
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
super cute!! it’s a quick read and adorable! i do want a cute floppy haired d&d boyfriend after it now lol dude was smoooth
Not Like Other Girls by Meredith Adamo
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
OH MY GODDD I LOVED THIS BOOK
okay so, i work at a b&n and this was sitting on the arc shelf and during my lunch i picked it up because i was intrigued by the title. i then read 40 pages after i ate and IMMEDIATELY was hooked and decided to take it home. i am not a good reviewer lmao BUT the way this book delves into the “not like other girls” phenomena with the female characters and specifically jo’s journey is so so good. the mystery is super intriguing and!! the romance is so cute like it’s a lot to pack into a book but it’s so so so well done.
maybe i’ll come back and re review this when it’s not so late at night bc this book was so goddamn good i cannot stress this enough
okay so, i work at a b&n and this was sitting on the arc shelf and during my lunch i picked it up because i was intrigued by the title. i then read 40 pages after i ate and IMMEDIATELY was hooked and decided to take it home. i am not a good reviewer lmao BUT the way this book delves into the “not like other girls” phenomena with the female characters and specifically jo’s journey is so so good. the mystery is super intriguing and!! the romance is so cute like it’s a lot to pack into a book but it’s so so so well done.
maybe i’ll come back and re review this when it’s not so late at night bc this book was so goddamn good i cannot stress this enough
Graphic: Misogyny
Moderate: Sexual assault and Rape
This Delicious Death by Kayla Cottingham
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Graphic: Cannibalism
How to Excavate a Heart by Jake Maia Arlow
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Intimate Stranger by Laura DeHart Young
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
i picked up this book at a thrift store a couple of years ago because it was the first lesbian book i’d ever seen at a thrift store. i was intrigued by the back cover but the plot ended up a lot different than i thought.
i liked the way they showed how good at scamming tray was. i needed a quick read to get out of a reading slump and i finished it so maybe it worked? i feel like the jan and cole relationship ended weird, they shouldn’t have gotten back together. but!! jackson and coles friendship was really fucking sweet! best part of the book honestly. i’ll probably donate this book tho ngl lol
Minor: Hate crime