Scan barcode
courtjester's reviews
22 reviews
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
An absolutely beautiful boom that truly examines the complexities of humans.
Graphic: Alcohol, Biphobia, and Domestic abuse
Moderate: Cancer, Death, Death of parent, and Domestic abuse
You Will Get Through This Night by Daniel Howell
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
fast-paced
5.0
I love Dan Howell so reading this was a no brainer and I'm so glad I did.
Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
I don't know why but I just really didn't like this book.
Frankenstein: The 1818 Text by Mary Shelley
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I love this book so much, it's my absolute favorite novel ever
Zami: A New Spelling of My Name by Audre Lorde
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
5.0
Graphic: Alcoholism, Drug use, Homophobia, Racism, and Rape
It by Stephen King
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
I hate this book so much. I wasted SO much time on this book, for a mediocre story. There are so many reasons to hate this book I honestly cannot even begin to listen em. To begin with, I think that the entire secondary half of the novel is a nightmare and not even in the way that it's supposed to be. It was a chore to get through and almost made me put down the novel without finishing it. Not to mention the unnecessary amount of sexual elements to the story that just felt gross and perverse. I honestly don't know If I'll ever read a Stephen King novel again just because of how the sour taste that this novel left in my mouth.
Graphic: Child abuse, Child death, Death, Domestic abuse, Emotional abuse, Fatphobia, Hate crime, Homophobia, Murder, Racial slurs, Racism, and Sexual content
The Road to Woodstock by Michael Lang, Holly George-Warren
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Boring. It seemed much more about Lang's personal life rather than the actual festival
Porno by Irvine Welsh
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Pretty good book if you enjoyed the previous ones. Some parts felt slow, but overall, a good read.
Graphic: Alcoholism, Blood, Drug abuse, Drug use, Racial slurs, and Sexual content
Minor: Rape
Maurice by E.M. Forster
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I adored this novel. The characters were so wonderfully written and they felt like real people, especially in the case of Maurice Hall. It was also exceedingly refreshing to read a queer classic novel that had a happy and positive ending. I can not recommend this enough.
Moderate: Homophobia
Skagboys by Irvine Welsh
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Drug abuse