Scan barcode
cravebooks's reviews
391 reviews
The Grace Year by Kim Liggett
challenging
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
i thought the idea of the novel was very interesting and unique, but i think the execution could have been better. her relationship with Ryker felt very unfinished and almost random. I understand why she had to go back to the girls, but that return felt clumsy. Also, there was a lot of magical elements of this book that i didnt really understand. WHY were these girls so special, and how did drinking THEIR blood heal other people.
i'm just confused and have a lot of unanswered questions.
also, I guess i expected this book to end with Tyranny overthrowing the whole system, not succumbing to it, that didnt feel like her character at ALL.also unplanned pregnancy? no thanks. also did she DIE in the end?? how is she supposed to raise Grace to overturn everything then?
i'm just confused and have a lot of unanswered questions.
also, I guess i expected this book to end with Tyranny overthrowing the whole system, not succumbing to it, that didnt feel like her character at ALL.
Twelve by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
you can tell i really like this series because i never read novellas. i wanted mooooreee time with these characters so now im sad
Bad Blood by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
WHY COULDNT THEY LET LAUREL LIVEEEEE??? also the DIRECTOR?? wild
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
All In by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
adventurous
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
so they killed cassandra first cause she feared the worst
sorry couldn’t help myself, the timing is just insane. i can’t believe im saying this but this is probably my favorite book of the series so far, i can’t WAIT to read the last one and finally get down to the bottom of everything. jlb is giving me so much more than i know that i wanted and im PUMPEDlove a good cult subplot and LOVE that her mom isn’t dead, makes the closure more satisfying
sorry couldn’t help myself, the timing is just insane. i can’t believe im saying this but this is probably my favorite book of the series so far, i can’t WAIT to read the last one and finally get down to the bottom of everything. jlb is giving me so much more than i know that i wanted and im PUMPED
The Hawthorne School by Sylvie Perry
challenging
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
was not expecting the cult, what a fun twist. wish the main character wasnt so intolerable, but i know thats kind of the point. Also wish we got to see more of a glimpse of what the kids were doing in the forest and what henry meant by the "giant"
A Show for Two by Tashie Bhuiyan
emotional
funny
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
my main issue with this story was the characters. the main character was annoying and slightly whiny, but shes about to go to college so like i guess i get it. i thought it was strange how there was essentially no resultion of conflict when it came to her relationship with her parents, but i guess that that is how it is in some cultures. also, i wanted more pining from the two main characters. i wanted that hatred to go a little longer than it did.
Killer Instinct by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
informative
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
pretty good sequel, a little slower than the first but still good. i knew it was warren the second time we encountered him but the three unsubs was a surprise wish i could be a little more shook by the big reveals
Funny You Should Ask by Elissa Sussman
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.5
instalove? 🤮 miscommunication 🤮 THEY KNEW EACH FOR SIX DAYS
extra half star for the puppies
extra half star for the puppies
What Lies in the Woods by Kate Alice Marshall
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
a lot of running around just to be underwhelmed by the end reveal. cody was kind of shocking, but it was pretty obvious the girls were the ones who tried to kill her
The Naturals by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
i wish i had read this series when i was younger so it would have hit different. overall a very fast and intriguing read but it was really easy to guess that locke was the murderer but i did not see the familial connection coming think it’s funny that im watching criminal minds for the first time while reading this series