Scan barcode
cupitonians's reviews
616 reviews
The Shadow Cabinet by Juno Dawson
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Her Majesty's Royal Coven by Juno Dawson
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Fake Dates and Mooncakes by Sher Lee
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
I wanted to like this so much but it was a pretty forced/predictable storyline that really disappointed me. It was a bit too formulaic and the tension was too forced. I mean, the MC fell in love because - Theo was crazy rich, had abs, drove a Ferrari, had a butler who treated him like a son, and remembered crucial details you told him just hours before? WOW! I bumped this up higher than it should be because of the Asian rep, that cute cover, and all the references to the Harvest Moon festival and the yummy food.
Jaded by Ela Lee
challenging
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
ðŸ˜ðŸ˜what a debut novel! So raw and heart-wrenching!
The Transgender Issue: An Argument for Justice by Shon Faye
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Family Lore by Elizabeth Acevedo
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
I love Elizabeth Acevedo's YA books so was curious to see what she'd write in this genre. It did not disappoint! This is exactly my kind of family saga centering the women and spanning generations/locations/narratives. This is such a beautifully told story of sisterhood, family, intergenerational trauma, immigration all with a slight hint of magic realism. It's the kind of story where you're sad it's over, and every character is your favourite character! I loved this!
How They Broke Britain by James O'Brien
challenging
informative
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.0
I didn't "enjoy" this but I would consider this essential reading, especially this election year. Consider this a condensed look at the last 15 years of British History seen through the stories of 10 key players who have made the UK (and this mess) what it is today. The horror and grossness of it all should fuel you out of your voting apathy! Heavy but crucial, please read this book.
The Diablo's Curse by Gabe Cole Novoa
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Found this while doing the Trans Rights Readathon (2024) and was not disappointed. I didn't realise there was another book set in this universe but it didn't really take away from the story. The characters are adorable, the storytelling and adventures top notch. It's my first time reading a non-binary fictional character in third-person narrative format. I really enjoyed it. Can't wait to read more!
None of the Above: Reflections on Life Beyond the Binary by Travis Alabanza
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
We Deserve Monuments by Jas Hammonds
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
What a powerhouse of a book discussing everything from race, sexuality, intergenerational trauma, queer safe spaces and friendship and so much more. It never once shied away from a difficult topic or discussion. Immediately put on favourites list. Brb, crying!