Scan barcode
daelight's reviews
6 reviews
Eragon by Christopher Paolini
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
5.0
This book is such a fun read.
Eldest by Christopher Paolini
adventurous
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This book is one big training montage.
Whalefall by Daniel Kraus
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Grief, Death of parent, and Medical content
Pageboy by Elliot Page
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
This book is so beautiful, heartbreaking, and inspiring. Elliot's journey to find himself is the most wonderful thing I've ever read. This book is a gift.
Graphic: Self harm, Suicidal thoughts, and Sexual harassment
Moderate: Child abuse, Transphobia, and Sexual assault
You Should Have Left by Daniel Kehlmann
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
Thank You for Coming to Hattiesburg: One Comedian's Tour of Not-Quite-the-Biggest Cities in the World by Todd Barry
funny
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
This book has so many seemingly mundane yet romantic anecdotes about the small cities Todd tours. He really captures the experience of texting your best friend about a silly bumper sticker you saw that day, or about the awkward interaction you had with a barista.
More...