Scan barcode
dana_boizo's reviews
125 reviews
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds
emotional
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Princess Princess Ever After by K. O'Neill
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Silent Vows by Jill Ramsower
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Divergent by Veronica Roth
adventurous
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
The Princess Saves Herself in This One by Amanda Lovelace
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
4.0
Gmorning, Gnight!: Little Pep Talks for Me & You by Lin-Manuel Miranda
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
5.0
Twisted Hate by Ana Huang
adventurous
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0