Scan barcode
daniielaph's reviews
65 reviews
Looking Glass Sound by Catriona Ward
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Catriona Ward has me in a chokehold. Again she has wowed me, this is the 3rd book of hers I've read and I can confirm she has become my favorite author. The way you never really know what is going on until the end is so fun to me. Can't wait to read all the others and any future books she realeases.
The Children on the Hill by Jennifer McMahon
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
Honestly the writting was way to descriptive with a lot of (IMO) unnecessary information and details that could have been avoided. There were also some times the author repeated the same thing over and over as to become tiring.
Carcoma by Layla Martínez
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Little Eve by Catriona Ward
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This is the second of Catriona's books I've read (1st was last house on needless) and I can confidently say, I am in love with her writing. If at times a little confusing (same experience with the 1st book) the way it all unfolds leaves me enraptured by her stories. I cannot wait to read the rest of her books.
As for this story, I do have to say it definitely is a slow burn but the complexity of trauma mixed with doomsday cult vibes and a small town mistery in a gorgeously described setting made me love this book. So 5 stars!
As for this story, I do have to say it definitely is a slow burn but the complexity of trauma mixed with doomsday cult vibes and a small town mistery in a gorgeously described setting made me love this book. So 5 stars!
My Darling Dreadful Thing by Johanna van Veen
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Te di ojos y miraste las tinieblas by Irene Solà
challenging
dark
funny
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A pesar de que me fue difícil agarrar el hilo de la narración al principio me gustó mucho todo el folclor que exponen en el libro y la historia se me hizo muy divertida y triste a la vez.
This Skin Was Once Mine and Other Disturbances by Eric LaRocca
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
4.0
Un lugar soleado para gente sombría by Mariana Enríquez
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
The Saturday Night Ghost Club by Craig Davidson
emotional
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
The Last House on Needless Street by Catriona Ward
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Even if you're not a horror fan you NEED to read this book. Absolutely loved it. One of the best books I've ever read.