Scan barcode
daphnefrancis's reviews
32 reviews
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
5.0
A dazzling expose of the venomous corners of contemporary culture, told through the haunting perspective of a mind consumed by self-obsession, greed, and severe loneliness.
Beach Read by Emily Henry
4.5
I adored January and Gus' story. Beach Read is a sparkling, witty romance, bursting with quirky lovable characters, that touches on grief and insecurity in a way that feels so deeply human.
Talking at Night by Claire Daverley
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This is my favorite book. It deserves a far greater review than that. One that perfectly describes the way it captures its characters, with kindness and rage and unwavering honesty. I am not capable of that. I can say it is harsh and heartbreaking and warm and truly, truly lovely. Clare Daverley is a magician, and if the magic contained within this book is the only magic I get to experience, that will be enough.
This Book Will Change Your Mind About Mental Health: A journey into the heartland of psychiatry by Nathan Filer
5.0
A must read 🤍
Foster by Claire Keegan
5.0
Impeccable. Claire Keegan is officially a member of my instant buy list. I have started venturing into the world of short stories, and this book made me consider moving there permanently. The intention and consideration of each word is clear, and Keegan’s execution leaves no room for criticism. Her ability to write from the perspective of childhood is fascinating.