Scan barcode
dariusmortee's reviews
369 reviews
Bunny by Mona Awad
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I… need to think about this one. I am a person that can enjoy vibe books and in so far I did enjoy reading this. It was a vibe, however off the vibe was. I did expect more on the horror aspect I think? Like, at some point it started to get more unnerving, but then it also snapped out again.
Plot wise it wasn’t very surprising for me, I had already expected an ending like this.
Plot wise it wasn’t very surprising for me, I had already expected an ending like this.
These Infinite Threads by Tahereh Mafi
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
This felt like such a filler book… I have a feeling barely anything happened and we just had an introduction to the actual stuff when the book ended. I really dont like the three main characters.
Avatar: The Last Airbender - The Rift by Bryan Konietzko, Michael Dante DiMartino, Gene Luen Yang
adventurous
funny
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Liar's Knot by M.A. Carrick
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Ugggghhh these books are so good! I cant wait to start the third one, it’s insane.
The Darkness Outside Us by Eliot Schrefer
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Gay books give me life. This was so fun to listen to.
The Falling in Love Montage by Ciara Smyth
emotional
funny
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Bonesmith by Nicki Pau Preto
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
My biggest point of bother with this book was the world building. Not how it is designed, but how it was explained to us. There was a lot of telling instead of showing which made it hard to get into the book.
I have to admit that it took me until page 170 before I got into it and started to enjoy reading.
All over I do however think it’s a good book. I didn’t really dislike any of the characters and they all had their flaws but also their good points. Im curious to see how this series will continue.
I have to admit that it took me until page 170 before I got into it and started to enjoy reading.
All over I do however think it’s a good book. I didn’t really dislike any of the characters and they all had their flaws but also their good points. Im curious to see how this series will continue.
A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking by T. Kingfisher
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
A fun book that was surprisingly better than I thought it was going to be
Wilder Girls by Rory Power
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This book was great based on vibes. I loved the vibes. It gave you that uncomfortable feeling where you know stuff is wrong but you dont know why. The uncomfortableness of watching young girls try to act normal while there life is anything but normal.
It was however, also very confusing. I had trouble keeping track of the characters and the world building was done very quickly. I had to take in a LOT of information all at once. Information that you really needed to properly understand the plot.
It was however, also very confusing. I had trouble keeping track of the characters and the world building was done very quickly. I had to take in a LOT of information all at once. Information that you really needed to properly understand the plot.
Dry by Jarrod Shusterman, Neal Shusterman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.75
Neal (and Jarrod) did it again! Something about his books just hits different. He does something really interesting.
I love how this book is about the survival of a dystopian disaster. How it’s about how it changes people and society and how we sometimes take so incredibly much for granted.
The end did feel a bit rushed. I would have liked some more. It feels a little off how quickly everything is solved in the end. Plus I needed more characters to die. Maybe all of them.
I love how this book is about the survival of a dystopian disaster. How it’s about how it changes people and society and how we sometimes take so incredibly much for granted.
The end did feel a bit rushed. I would have liked some more. It feels a little off how quickly everything is solved in the end. Plus I needed more characters to die. Maybe all of them.
Graphic: Fire/Fire injury and Abandonment
Moderate: Sexual assault, Rape, Suicidal thoughts, Grief, Death, and Murder