Scan barcode
dariusmortee's reviews
369 reviews
As Good As Dead by Holly Jackson
challenging
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Great ending of this trilogy. Everything made sense to me and I keep to my opinion that Pippa’s anxiety and ptss is really well done.
The Mask of Mirrors by M.A. Carrick
adventurous
challenging
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I am going to need to process this book because holy shit I think it has been a while since I have read such a good book.
I love the setting, I love the plots, I love the characters. It’s just so good??? I am very looking forward to read the second book in this trilogy.
I love the setting, I love the plots, I love the characters. It’s just so good??? I am very looking forward to read the second book in this trilogy.
Open boek: handboek leesbevordering by Jos Walta
informative
3.0
Er zit wat interessante informatie tussen, vooral wat mooie voorbeelden. Verder erg gekleurd geschreven.
Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Character wise a lot of interesting stuff happened in this book. I really like the turn Pippa is making and am very much invested in how her character will further develop in the third book. Her having ptss really adds to the character.
Plot wise it wasn’t too special. A bit boring even if Im very honest.
Plot wise it wasn’t too special. A bit boring even if Im very honest.
Heartstopper Volume 5 by Alice Oseman
funny
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.75
I liked this book. I listened to it and I love how they did the phone conversations and everything. It was a fun experience.
Is it one of the best or life changing books I’ve ever read? No. Definitely not. But that’s okay.
I would recommend this to others when I think it fits their reading style.
Is it one of the best or life changing books I’ve ever read? No. Definitely not. But that’s okay.
I would recommend this to others when I think it fits their reading style.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
inspiring
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
I did enjoy this book. Im not really sure what to say about it except that I think it’s an important book in bisexual representation. It was interesting to read.
A Mirror Mended by Alix E. Harrow
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I notice I really want to like these books, but somehow something is going on which prevents me from actually falling for them.