Scan barcode
desirewilliams's reviews
54 reviews
Planet of the Blind by Stephen Kuusisto
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
I'm Telling the Truth, But I'm Lying: Essays by Bassey Ikpi
challenging
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
A Court of Frost and Starlight by Sarah J. Maas
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher by Harry K. Wong
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
When Kids Can't Read-What Teachers Can Do, Second Edition: A Guide for Teachers 4-12 by Kylene Beers
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
All American Boys by Jason Reynolds, Brendan Kiely
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
The Best We Could Do by Thi Bui
adventurous
challenging
emotional
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.75