Scan barcode
dluman's reviews
326 reviews
The Folly of the World by Jesse Bullington
4.0
Definitely a departure from Jesse's former expression of his style, but very much a Jesse Bullington novel. It gets at the grittiness, the technicality and the very 'Earthy' side of living.
The Enterprise of Death by Jesse Bullington
5.0
A remarkable narrative style, telling stories from the points of view of some pretty horrific characters; Bullington does good work making the reader sympathize with his protagonists who make traitorous and foolish decisions because in all of his anti-heroes, we see ourselves.
The Sad Tale of the Brothers Grossbart by Jesse Bullington
5.0
A dynamic debut for this unique author - a retelling of a central European set of tales, Bullington takes great care to research and present the most authentic view of their characterizations as his, now typical, anti-hero archetype. These men, though professedly not killers but just "good men been done wrong" are killers and are bad men, but by the end of the novel, we at least understand why.
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick
4.0
The man of the future is no different than the man of the present, and given extreme circumstances, when not even your own identity and integrity will pass for genuine, Dick asks his readers to what length are we expected to go?
Foundation by Isaac Asimov
3.0
Asimov's inital tale of Hari Seldon, psychohistorian. While largely exercises in world-building, the first novel does a good deal of the 'heavy-lifting' of exposition. An enjoyable read, but by no means a staple science fiction series.
Foundation and Empire by Isaac Asimov
2.0
Further developing the notion of community in a wide-spread universe, Asimov continues his world-building in the second installment of the Foundation series. Again, much like the first and following novels, enjoyable merely on the surface, though his ideas are very Jules Verne-esque and he does have some interesting notions and foresight into the development of science and the role it plays on a universal (literally and figuratively) scale.
Second Foundation by Isaac Asimov
3.0
Working with concepts of how we as a culture pass knowledge, Asimov's third Foundation book has some more literary merit than some. Much like the first and following novels, enjoyable merely on the surface, though his ideas are very Jules Verne-esque and he does have some interesting notions and foresight into the development of science and the role it plays on a universal (literally and figuratively) scale.
Prelude to Foundation by Isaac Asimov
3.0
Probably the best novel of the series from a storytelling standpoint. However, much like the first and following novels, enjoyable merely on the surface, though his ideas are very Jules Verne-esque and he does have some interesting notions and foresight into the development of science and the role it plays on a universal (literally and figuratively) scale.
Forward the Foundation by Isaac Asimov
2.0
Much like the first and following novels, enjoyable merely on the surface, though his ideas are very Jules Verne-esque and he does have some interesting notions and foresight into the development of science and the role it plays on a universal (literally and figuratively) scale.
Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov
2.0
Much like the first and following novels, enjoyable merely on the surface, though his ideas are very Jules Verne-esque and he does have some interesting notions and foresight into the development of science and the role it plays on a universal (literally and figuratively) scale.