Scan barcode
doctorlaurentius's reviews
415 reviews
I'm Thinking of Ending Things by Iain Reid
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
The Reluctant Communist: My Desertion, Court-Martial, and Forty-Year Imprisonment in North Korea by Jim Frederick, Charles Robert Jenkins
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
4.25
Mussolini and Hitler: The Forging of the Fascist Alliance by Christian Goeschel
dark
informative
medium-paced
4.25
Dreams in Black Static: Eight Stories by Ambrose Ibsen
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms by George R.R. Martin
adventurous
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Bournville by Jonathan Coe
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
Silver Nitrate by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
1.25
The House of Nomura: The Inside Story of the Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty by Al Alletzhauser, Al Alletzhauser
informative
medium-paced
4.0
A Dance with Dragons by George R.R. Martin
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75