Scan barcode
domiri's reviews
707 reviews
Most Ardently: A Pride & Prejudice Remix by Gabe Cole Novoa
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Can't stand Mrs. Bennett.
Family Style: Memories of an American from Vietnam by Thien Pham
emotional
informative
fast-paced
4.0
The Kamogawa Food Detectives by Hisashi Kashiwai
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
The Baker & the Bard by Fern Haught
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
All The Hidden Paths by Foz Meadows
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Rental Person Who Does Nothing: A Memoir by Shoji Morimoto
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
4.0
What Feasts at Night by T. Kingfisher
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Slow start but once it got going it GOT GOING.
Slip by Marika McCoola
challenging
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0