Scan barcode
dorawinifredread's reviews
71 reviews
Troublemaker for Justice: The Story of Bayard Rustin, the Man Behind the March on Washington by Walter Naegle, Michael G. Long, Jacqueline Houtman
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.25
Get a Life, Chloe Brown by Talia Hibbert
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Black God's Drums by P. Djèlí Clark
adventurous
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
That Time I Got Drunk and Saved a Demon by Kimberly Lemming
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Queen Bee by Amalie Howard
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Isaiah Dunn Is My Hero by Kelly J. Baptist
hopeful
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
The Home-Maker by Dorothy Canfield Fisher
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75