Scan barcode
dorothea03's reviews
20 reviews
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
adventurous
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
It was a sweet book. Cute, fun, and a solid children’s novel
The Revised Fundamentals of Caregiving by Jonathan Evison
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
lighthearted
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
I thought this book was pretty mid. The main character objectifies women in a weird way and like constantly. I was bored and didn’t want to keep reading it.
Graphic: Child death, Sexism, Terminal illness, and Misogyny
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I don’t often react while I’m reading but this book had me laughing out loud, crying, and yelling at it. It is truly a beautiful book that makes you think about the important things in life.
Graphic: Terminal illness, Suicide attempt, and Suicidal thoughts
Moderate: Child death, Domestic abuse, Car accident, and Homophobia
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
So intense, so many twists. I was so conflicted reading this because I know that Snow is the villain of The Hunger Games so it was very weird rooting for him. Most of the twists took me by surprise and I couldn’t put it down.
Graphic: War, Animal cruelty, Animal death, Fire/Fire injury, and Murder
Moderate: Addiction
Minor: Cannibalism
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
First time reading and I thought it was a sweet little book. Definitely for children but a wonderful story
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I don’t think I’ve ever been so shocked by a book before. It’s kind of my first horror read and it was so good that I might have flipped me to the dark side. One thing is that the edition I read was a censored version, which I didn’t know, so I really want to read an uncensored version now.
Before the Coffee Gets Cold by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
emotional
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I genuinely loved this book. It was heartwarming and very sweet. There were a couple point that were redundant, but it was a quick and fun read.
The Lost Apothecary by Sarah Penner
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
I found this book enjoyable even though there were a few aspects that I didn’t enjoy. From reading the blurb I thought this book was going to have strong feminist themes, but all of the characters have this obsession with getting pregnant (which isn’t bad but is a narrative that is forced on women) and the book barely passes the bechdel test. Once I got over my hopes of it being a progressive book, I enjoyed fine.
Graphic: Infidelity, Miscarriage, Toxic relationship, Murder, and Infertility
Moderate: Child death, Self harm, Blood, Body horror, and Death
I Called Him Necktie by Milena Michiko Flašar
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
I found this book confusing and a little boring. It was sweet at times but it took me forever to get through because of the style of writing. Not for me.
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austin by Jane Austen
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
slow-paced
4.0
A classic for a reason. The characters are so interesting and I love a good begrudging romance.