Scan barcode
doughtah's reviews
315 reviews
Hell's Paradise: Jigokuraku, Vol. 8 by Yuji Kaku
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
A Taste of Gold and Iron by Alexandra Rowland
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
This book was so much fun. If you like romance, fantasy, and worldbuilding that doesn't treat the reader like they're a fool, you'll enjoy A Taste of Gold and Iron. I enjoyed the pacing, the characterization, and the plot beyond the romance.
The story is built primarily around the relationship of Prince Kadou and one of his kahyalar Evemer. You get both of their points of view, flipping between the POVs a couple of times in each chapter. The pacing is really slow in some parts only because Rowland does have you sit inside their heads when something emotional happens or when they're overthinking things. It reminds me of some other stories I've read or even some RPs I've seen where the author really focuses on that interior part of the characters.
As far as characterization, I enjoyed how we saw the characters through the others eyes AND through their own eyes. It was fun to have that juxtaposition. Prince Kadou deals with extreme anxiety and it was thrilling to read through his panic attacks and sometimes just as nervewracking! At the same time, he's an honorable prince who just wants to do right by his people. And then you have Evemer, who's picture-perfect as a knight-like figure. He's serious and stoic and by-the-rules and then to see him grow through the book and his relationship with Kadou was such a blast. I really like how they grew to know one another better.
The only reason this book isn't getting a 5.0 is because while the romance was perfect, I really wanted just a smidge more politics and that's just my own little nitpick probably because it's what I've been most in the mood for in reading. The book served up a lot of politics and some economics and dropping you into a different culture's custom without explaining every single detail to you while still immersing you in it! I will likely reread this again once I have given it a little more time to stew.
Also, I really did enjoy how (I'm fairly certain) this story takes place in the same world as Rowland's other books. I look forward to seeing more of their adventures in their world! It reminds me of some other fantasy writers I adored in the past like Sherwood Smith or Terry Pratchett in terms of having a universe and setting stories there. The magic and some of the characters remind me more of Diana Wynne Jones, especially Tenzin.
The story is built primarily around the relationship of Prince Kadou and one of his kahyalar Evemer. You get both of their points of view, flipping between the POVs a couple of times in each chapter. The pacing is really slow in some parts only because Rowland does have you sit inside their heads when something emotional happens or when they're overthinking things. It reminds me of some other stories I've read or even some RPs I've seen where the author really focuses on that interior part of the characters.
As far as characterization, I enjoyed how we saw the characters through the others eyes AND through their own eyes. It was fun to have that juxtaposition. Prince Kadou deals with extreme anxiety and it was thrilling to read through his panic attacks and sometimes just as nervewracking! At the same time, he's an honorable prince who just wants to do right by his people. And then you have Evemer, who's picture-perfect as a knight-like figure. He's serious and stoic and by-the-rules and then to see him grow through the book and his relationship with Kadou was such a blast. I really like how they grew to know one another better.
The only reason this book isn't getting a 5.0 is because while the romance was perfect, I really wanted just a smidge more politics and that's just my own little nitpick probably because it's what I've been most in the mood for in reading. The book served up a lot of politics and some economics and dropping you into a different culture's custom without explaining every single detail to you while still immersing you in it! I will likely reread this again once I have given it a little more time to stew.
Also, I really did enjoy how (I'm fairly certain) this story takes place in the same world as Rowland's other books. I look forward to seeing more of their adventures in their world! It reminds me of some other fantasy writers I adored in the past like Sherwood Smith or Terry Pratchett in terms of having a universe and setting stories there. The magic and some of the characters remind me more of Diana Wynne Jones, especially Tenzin.
Most Ardently: A Pride & Prejudice Remix by Gabe Cole Novoa
Did not finish book. Stopped at 31%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 31%.
I went in expecting a Pride and Prejudice remix where ‘Elizabeth’ was a transman and the story would change from there but would retain its Regency era details, sans any anti-trans attitudes.
The book is very YA however and ‘Elizabeth’ was a transboy, not a man, and the regency aspect of the original story was quite glossed over. The characters didn’t speak in a way that made sense for the era, their vocabulary felt off, and their habits were not historically accurate. For example, in the book, Oliver (‘Elizabeth’’s name in the book) says he never learned how to play card games because it’s not ‘ladylike’ and his mother didnt want to teach him or his sisters, but cards were a regular social thing at the time for all genders.
Another issue was that the author rewrote certain scenes in his own way that didn’t handle certain social aspects as well as the original book did. I would have preferred him to not deal with the canon scenes at all and have his own story rather than try to hit the same exact beats as the book or movies did.
I would not recommend this book to anyone looking for the regency aspect in this retelling. I think the author has a good narrative voice and I’m certain other readers could enjoy this. I, unfortunately, did not.
The book is very YA however and ‘Elizabeth’ was a transboy, not a man, and the regency aspect of the original story was quite glossed over. The characters didn’t speak in a way that made sense for the era, their vocabulary felt off, and their habits were not historically accurate. For example, in the book, Oliver (‘Elizabeth’’s name in the book) says he never learned how to play card games because it’s not ‘ladylike’ and his mother didnt want to teach him or his sisters, but cards were a regular social thing at the time for all genders.
Another issue was that the author rewrote certain scenes in his own way that didn’t handle certain social aspects as well as the original book did. I would have preferred him to not deal with the canon scenes at all and have his own story rather than try to hit the same exact beats as the book or movies did.
I would not recommend this book to anyone looking for the regency aspect in this retelling. I think the author has a good narrative voice and I’m certain other readers could enjoy this. I, unfortunately, did not.
Himawari House by Harmony Becker
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
This was given to me as a gift by a friend, whom I have shared many years with and who said this was perhaps her favorite graphic novel ever. It was amazing and struck so many cords with me. Bring the tissues if you’re going to read it. If you’ve ever tried to reconnect to your roots, if you’ve ever moved away from your family, or struggled on the pathway from teen to adult, I hope this book will strike cords with you, too. It was so good.
The Twyford Code by Janice Hallett
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
I didn’t expect all of this when I initially picked up this book. In fact, I wanted to read Hallett’s latest novel but this was the only book of hers that my library had, so I picked it up.
This was such a fun and fascinating mystery. There were a handful of times where I thought I was cracking the code but by the end I knew I hadn’t quite got it. And yet I still had fun reading along. It reminds me of that one Agatha Christie novel where the murderer was the narrator in the final pages of revelations.
My absolute favorite part of this book is the fact that it is a loveletter from an absent father to his son. He respected his estranged son’s boundaries and still found a way to give this gift to him. I was crying once I realized who Inspector Waliso was in the end. This was such a pleasant surprise of heartfulness.
This was such a fun and fascinating mystery. There were a handful of times where I thought I was cracking the code but by the end I knew I hadn’t quite got it. And yet I still had fun reading along. It reminds me of that one Agatha Christie novel where the murderer was the narrator in the final pages of revelations.
Castle in the Air by Diana Wynne Jones
adventurous
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.5
Beauty: A Retelling of the Story of Beauty and the Beast by Robin McKinley
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree
funny
hopeful
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
Dubliners by James Joyce
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
It was a fun book to read as far as classics go. I enjoyed all of the geographical references so you can follow along with where the stories are taking place. I think I’d enjoy reading it again with a little more patience and maybe another annotated version.
The Hurricane Wars by Thea Guanzon
adventurous
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0