Scan barcode
downtondays's reviews
39 reviews
Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
It was the perfect book to read on Halloween season !!
Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
There's not a big plot but the characters are so lovely, you can't help but fall in love with them and continue reading their adventures !
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
I love Outlander. I didn't have a bad time reading this book (although it's rather long) but I didn't learn much more from what I did in the show. It's really similar and I don't think reading the book adds something to your experience with Outlander. However, it's a great book, well written with lovely characters and everything that I loved from the show.
Though I'm wondering about the end why are they going to Italy ? because in the show they go to France in season 2
Though I'm wondering about the end
Graphic: Sexual assault, Violence, Sexual violence, Sexual content, and Death
Le mystère de Jeju by Edouard Lekston, Minjeong Kang
informative
fast-paced
4.25
It was cute. It's been good to read in korean even if it's not much.
Finisterrae : Pour qui bat mon coeur by Jeanne Bocquenet-Carle
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
fast-paced
4.5
This was even better than the first one. I was so into the story that I read this book in A DAY
Tu garderas le secret (Finisterrae, #1) by Jeanne Bocquenet-Carle
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
4.0
I really liked the plot of this book but the main character is a bit childish from time to time (her inner thoughts made me want to yell at her sometimes). Also the writing is weird on certain parts like teens wouldn't speak or react like that ! Otherwise it was intriguing and the setting is cool because it reminded me of my hometown.
Appointment with Death by Agatha Christie
dark
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
This book was really interesting. I liked the psychological aspect of it even more than the investigation itself (although I like seeing Poirot’s mindset). It was an intriguing case !
The Body in the Library by Agatha Christie
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
My first Agatha Christie and it was an interesting story !
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Can I give a book 10 stars ? This book is my all time favorite. It's truly inspiring and got me really emotional toward the end. Also I love the bisexual representation. It's awesome to see the behind of Hollywood !
Heartstopper Volume 1 by Alice Oseman
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
It's cute but very similar to the show so there wasn't much surprise.