Scan barcode
dristi_reads's reviews
92 reviews
Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Keeping Faith by Jodi Picoult
challenging
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
As Good As Dead by Holly Jackson
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This...is all I've wanted from this finale. It broke my heart, shattered it, then pieced it all together in the last page. Not the perfect book ever written, I'll agree to that. But to me, this means a lot. Ravi and Pip mean a lot. Ravi and Pip will always be my favorite, always and forever and ever. Making a promise to them right now. I wished their was this reunion at the end, but knowing Pip, she'll certainly do everything she's said she'll do. I love them, I love this book. I love everyone who recommended this series to me.
Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This made me ugly cry. Like painful sobs and snots running cry. This is so well done. Such a good follow up to agggtm. Not sure if I'll ever get over this. I hope I don't. I want to stare at the walls at 3 am and think about this. Think about Stanley, Ravi, Jamie, Connor, Nat, Cara, even Max and most importantly, Pippa. I cried while reading this. Then I locked myself in the bathroom and cried until the world in front of me was just a blur.
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Kakababu samagra vol 2 by Sunil Gangopadhyay
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Needful Things by Stephen King
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Feels like a warm hug.