Scan barcode
drwozniak's reviews
506 reviews
Everything Is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer
dark
funny
lighthearted
sad
medium-paced
3.0
Really good on audio. Just too…looking over the shoulder for me. I wish he had just written the story and not done a literal self insert.
Geek Love by Katherine Dunn
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
fast-paced
4.0
I love this freaky little book.
Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage by William Loren Katz
informative
medium-paced
3.0
Interesting! Indeed a good place to start.
Kill Chain: The Rise of the High-Tech Assassins by Andrew Cockburn
challenging
informative
medium-paced
3.5
The Kill Chain: Defending America in the Future of High-Tech Warfare by
1.0
Most smooth brained book I’ve read in a minute. The entire book rests on ignoring real-world data and history of the US military and buying into what the US military likes to say about itself.
The most glaring example is when the author says that “it’s hard to imagine” the United States military ever overstepping international law and acting maliciously. The My Lai Massacre and all of Cambodia beg to differ. Good lord.
Good read if you want to see what uncritical people think.
The most glaring example is when the author says that “it’s hard to imagine” the United States military ever overstepping international law and acting maliciously. The My Lai Massacre and all of Cambodia beg to differ. Good lord.
Good read if you want to see what uncritical people think.
There Will Be Fire by Rory Carroll
informative
slow-paced
3.0
Interesting! Not as gripping as I would have liked but perhaps planning to kill a really horrible person is much more boring than I thought.
Too bad they failed though. Least she’s burning and rotting in Hell with all her horrible friends.
Too bad they failed though. Least she’s burning and rotting in Hell with all her horrible friends.