Scan barcode
dummyhuey's reviews
26 reviews
King Leopold's Ghost by Adam Hochschild
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.0
Informative history, but just set the afterward on fire once the last chapter concludes.
Moon Witch, Spider King by Marlon James
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Angela Davis: An Autobiography by Angela Y. Davis
adventurous
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.5
A Billion Black Anthropocenes or None by Kathryn Yusoff
Did not finish book. Stopped at 25%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 25%.
Was doing summer classes
Who Cooked the Last Supper?: The Women's History of the World by Rosalind Miles
Did not finish book. Stopped at 62%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 62%.
Was a loaned copy
Everfair by Nisi Shawl
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
It’s a brilliant flicker of promise that leaves quite a bit to be imagined by the reader. I would highly recommend just for the novelty of exploring Everfair and charting it’s inhabitants and “founders.” However, the narrative tends to skip and whirl at quite a sketchy pace at moments. Not enough details and movements between paragraphs may ask the reader to fill in the gaps.
Black Leopard, Red Wolf by Marlon James
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Cane by Jean Toomer
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf
emotional
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0