Scan barcode
e_knight's reviews
679 reviews
Kingdom of the Cursed by Kerri Maniscalco
adventurous
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The lore of the world of the series was much more clear in this book, which I appreciated! The development of the characters took some twists and turns, and spun around in circles a bit more than I think was necessary, but was overall entertaining and kept me on my toes.
Kingdom of the Wicked by Kerri Maniscalco
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
I really liked this overall, but some parts felt a little rushed when I would have liked more explanation while others felt a little bit unnecessarily drawn out. A couple of things also confused me a little bit, but I’m hoping they clear up as I continue reading the series! Love love LOVE the characters!
Dragonfruit by Makiia Lucier
adventurous
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A great story! I loved the characters and the unique magic system (very light use of magic, that is). The pacing in the beginning was a bit off, but the last half of the book was excellent.
Foul Heart Huntsman by Chloe Gong
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Ms. Gong, you’ve done it yet again! A fantastic end to this duology and I’m glad there are happy endings all around for the characters. .
Did You Hear About Kitty Karr? by Crystal Smith Paul
dark
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Review to come
What the River Knows by Isabel Ibañez
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
No. NO!!! Just no. That CANNOT be how it ends, because it would just be plain rude and cruel to end a book that way without having the next one readily available.
Needless to say I THOROUGHLY enjoyed everything about this book - the characters, the magic, the mystery, Egyptian archaeology and its colonial roots… VERY excited for the next book!
Needless to say I THOROUGHLY enjoyed everything about this book - the characters, the magic, the mystery, Egyptian archaeology and its colonial roots… VERY excited for the next book!
A Court of Silver Flames by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Rust in the Root by Justina Ireland
adventurous
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I love how seamlessly this book blends the magical elements and system and the existing/real historical events - it worked REALLY well in the book! I also love the mix of storytelling elements that it incorporates - the actual text, the photographs with the Peregrine's observations written beneath, and the interludes of the report from the Skylark. In general, I love it when books are creative like that, and these different parts lent themselves to the narrative. The only reason I gave it 4.5 instead of 5 stars was because some of the events in the final "battle" felt a little rushed/convoluted, but otherwise this was an amazing book and I highly recommend it!
A Fate Inked in Blood by Danielle L. Jensen
adventurous
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
A little confusing in some parts and a little predictable in others, but overall I really enjoyed the story and the characters!
Weyward by Emilia Hart
dark
emotional
inspiring
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Solid read! Definitely not what I’m typically drawn to, but I do love it when women are portrayed as The Best and men The Worst.