Scan barcode
e_vie's reviews
155 reviews
Born a Crime: Stories From a South African Childhood by Trevor Noah
adventurous
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
tense
fast-paced
5.0
The Librarian of Auschwitz by Antonio Iturbe
dark
hopeful
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
I thought the subject matter was very interesting, but the writing style made it super difficult to get through this novel. It's written in third-person omniscient, and jumps from the present moment to the future, we are introduced to many characters, etc.
For example, (this is an example I made up, it's not in the book) the writing usually goes like this, "He made his choice. He could not have known, as we do now, that it was the wrong choice; a grave mistake that would be known later on. But in the present moment it was decided." This type of writing felt really detached from the characters, and it felt more like an article/nonfiction piece than a historical fiction.
For example, (this is an example I made up, it's not in the book) the writing usually goes like this, "He made his choice. He could not have known, as we do now, that it was the wrong choice; a grave mistake that would be known later on. But in the present moment it was decided." This type of writing felt really detached from the characters, and it felt more like an article/nonfiction piece than a historical fiction.
Cleopatra and Frankenstein by Coco Mellors
dark
funny
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Starfish by Akemi Dawn Bowman
inspiring
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Our Missing Hearts by Celeste Ng
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
A Psalm for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers
lighthearted
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Factory Girls by Michelle Gallen
challenging
dark
informative
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0