Scan barcode
eggcellentreads's reviews
220 reviews
Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
3.0
I loved and I mean LOVED Station Eleven. I read it in the early days of Covid and it remains one of my favorite books. And I feel like that ruined me for Sea of Tranquility. The writing was, as ESJM always is, incredible. The prose kept distracting me from the fact that I just didn’t feel smart enough to read this book. Some beautiful takeaways about life, but ultimately I keep finding myself brought back to the fact that the ending made no sense to me.
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Come as You Are: The Surprising New Science that Will Transform Your Sex Life by Emily Nagoski
informative
medium-paced
4.0
The Lost Summers of Newport by Lauren Willig, Karen White, Beatriz Williams
emotional
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
3.5