Scan barcode
elena2000rr's reviews
40 reviews
Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Silver in the Wood by Emily Tesh
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Yona of the Dawn, Vol. 10 by Mizuho Kusanagi
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Convenience Store Woman by Sayaka Murata
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Gallant by V.E. Schwab
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
1.0
Boring and predictable, I hated the main character.
Yona of the Dawn, Vol. 9 by Mizuho Kusanagi
adventurous
funny
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Yona of the Dawn, Vol. 2 by Mizuho Kusanagi
adventurous
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
La verdad sobre las brujas, vol. 3 (魔女をまもる。/ Majo wo Mamoru #3) by Ebishi Maki
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Religious bigotry, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , and Violence
Moderate: Animal death
The Never King by Nikki St. Crowe
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The idea is brilliant and the subplots too and I love it. I like the smut that's not the problem but I think the book should have been longer and expand those plots a little more in depth so we can empathize even more with the characters (the twins are my favorites for now), also because the ideas are really interesting. I love the world building too. At the end of the day if youre looking for a short dark romance with good smut and don't care much about the plot you will enjoy the book.
Can wait for the second book to know more about the history and the characters!!
Can wait for the second book to know more about the history and the characters!!
Graphic: Violence, Sexual content, Death, Kidnapping, Mental illness, and Blood
Moderate: Gore and Cursing
Minor: War, Alcohol, and Child abuse
La verdad sobre las brujas, vol. 1 by Ebishi Maki
adventurous
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
More...